Privacy Policy

Our company is Denis Bornsek BrE, Novačanova ulica 2, 3202 Ljubečna, SI.
This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact forms

We collect personal data information such us: e-mail address, your full name, phone number.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and phone number in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website

    How do we collect your data?

    You directly provide denisbornsek.com with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

    • Use opt-ins for e-mail subscription or placing an order
    • Provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email
    • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

    Denisbornsek.com may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

    • Google
    • Facebook

    How will we use your data?

    Denis Bornsek BrE collects your data so that we can:

    • Process your messages and orders
    • Email you our content via e-mail newsletter

    Personal data we collect is confidential and we do not share it with unauthorized third parties. Personal data may be shared with our partners companies to ensure basic and additional functions on our website. We can also share personal data by official legal duty.

    • Starfiniti d.o.o. – our developer and hosting provider
    • PayPal, Patreon, BitCoin Wallet, Ethereum Wallet, Bitcoin Cash Wallet, Litecoin Wallet – For donations
    • Mailchimp – For sending newsletters
    • To the authorized institutions on the basis of a court order.

    How do we store your data?

    Denis Bornsek BrE securely stores your data on our secure server provided by our hosting provider Starfiniti d.o.o. We are also using security plugin to prevent any data breach.

    Denis Bornsek BrE will keep your personal data until you ask for deletion.

    You can request immediate deletion by sending us email on [email protected]. You will receive an email asking you to confirm your identity. After we receive identity confirmation we will delete your data right away.

    What are your data protection rights?

    Denis Bornsek BrE would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

    The right to access – You have the right to request Denis Bornsek BrE for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

    The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Denis Bornsek BrE correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Denis Bornsek BrE to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

    The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Denis Bornsek BrE erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

    The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Denis Bornsek BrE restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

    The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Denis Bornsek BrE processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

    The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Denis Bornsek BrE transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

    If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

    Or write to us: [email protected]

    Cookies

    Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

    For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

    How do we use cookies?

    Denis Bornsek BrE uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

    • Understanding how you use our website

     

    What types of cookies do we use?

    There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

    • Functionality – Denis Bornsek BrE uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
    • Advertising – Denis Bornsek BrE uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Denis Bornsek BrE sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

    How to manage cookies

    You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

    Use the options in your web browser if you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. You can easily delete and manage any cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser by following the instructions provided by your particular browser manufacturer.

    Privacy policies of other websites

    The Denis Bornsek BrE website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

    Changes to our privacy policy

    We keep our privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 17 April 2020.

    How to contact us

    If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

    Email us at: [email protected]

    How to contact the appropriate authority

    Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Denis Bornsek BrE has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

    Email: [email protected]

     

     

     

    Patreon features in this website

    In order to enable you to use this website with Patreon services, we save certain functionally important Patreon information about you in this website if you log in with Patreon.

    These include your Patreon user id, Patreon username, your first, last names and your vanity name. Additionally, the id of your campaign at Patreon and your campaign’s Patreon URL are also saved.

    If you request that your data be deleted from this website, this data will also be deleted and Patreon functionality will not work. You would need to register on this website and log in to this website with Patreon again in order to re-populate this data and have Patreon functionality working again.